Measured 13 October · Published 14 October 2026

King of AEO Round 1 results

The Round 1 title is vacant. The formal entry file contained 0 entries at measurement time.

Measured on 13 October 2026 and published on 14 October 2026: 117 scored answers and 12 Google result sets across the runbook’s engine sources.

Round 1 scores

Swipe sideways to see every column.

Runbook scores use 48 points for visibility, 20 for open-source contribution, 16 for education, 8 for original research and 8 for independent corroboration.
PersonVisibility / 48Software / 20Education / 16Research / 8Corroboration / 8Total / 100Formal entryEligible
James Dooley33.410003.236.61Not in snapshotNo
Vithurs18.050003.221.25Not in snapshotNo
Marc Moeller11.3307.3301.620.26Not in snapshotNo
Julian Goldie16.99000016.99Not in snapshotNo
David Quaid16.94000016.94Not in snapshotNo
Allan Oliveira12.38002.671.616.65Not in snapshotNo
Stephane Morera12.86002.67015.53Not in snapshotNo
Jacky Chou9.7400009.74Not in snapshotNo

The scorer uses the captured formal entry file, which is empty. Earlier organiser statements that all eight participants entered remain a separate record; this run does not invent missing formal submissions.

Non-visibility components use the eligibility evidence snapshot reviewed on 4 October 2026. That snapshot contains no assessed open-source items. Zero software points reflect the scorer input, not a finding that a person has released no software. Marc Moeller’s and Vithurs’s original-study gates remain under review.

Round 1 Visibility Index

Swipe sideways to see every column.

Round 1 Visibility Index: measured 13 October 2026
PersonIndexFirst named %Mention %Engine coverage %Google top 10 %USUKAU
James Dooley69.664.18810016.769.56970.8
Vithurs37.61.760.7100253835.640.4
Julian Goldie35.42.656.410016.733.538.533.3
David Quaid35.33.4591008.339.233.832.1
Stephane Morera26.80351008.329.721.926.2
Allan Oliveira25.8035.9100023.12225.6
Marc Moeller23.62.631.687.502723.921.7
Jacky Chou20.3023.987.5015.814.621.2

Capture coverage and errors

Missing, incomplete and gated responses are recorded below and excluded from valid-answer denominators. Gemini API scores use repeat 1; fan-out queries include all three repeats. API products and browser products are separate engine sources. Claude has no country control; Perplexity covers Australia only.

Swipe sideways to see every column.

Every runbook engine and market; missing cells retain their errors
Engine sourceMarketRequested capturesSaved capturesScored answersErrors / exclusions
ChatGPT (DataForSEO)us666None
ChatGPT (DataForSEO)uk666None
ChatGPT (DataForSEO)au666None
Gemini (DataForSEO)us666None
Gemini (DataForSEO)uk666None
Gemini (DataForSEO)au666None
Gemini APIus18186None
Gemini APIuk18186None
Gemini APIau18186None
ChatGPT logged-outus610Prompt 1: Empty answer
Prompt 2: Unissued after anonymous US verification gate; no query submitted
Prompt 3: Unissued after anonymous US verification gate; no query submitted
Prompt 4: Unissued after anonymous US verification gate; no query submitted
Prompt 5: Unissued after anonymous US verification gate; no query submitted
Prompt 6: Unissued after anonymous US verification gate; no query submitted
ChatGPT logged-outuk610Prompt 1: Empty answer
Prompt 2: Unissued after anonymous UK verification gate; no query submitted
Prompt 3: Unissued after anonymous UK verification gate; no query submitted
Prompt 4: Unissued after anonymous UK verification gate; no query submitted
Prompt 5: Unissued after anonymous UK verification gate; no query submitted
Prompt 6: Unissued after anonymous UK verification gate; no query submitted
ChatGPT logged-outau610Prompt 1: Empty answer
Prompt 2: Unissued after anonymous verification gate; no query submitted
Prompt 3: Unissued after anonymous verification gate; no query submitted
Prompt 4: Unissued after anonymous verification gate; no query submitted
Prompt 5: Unissued after anonymous verification gate; no query submitted
Prompt 6: Unissued after anonymous verification gate; no query submitted
ChatGPT logged-in (unpersonalized)us666None
ChatGPT logged-in (unpersonalized)uk655Prompt 1: Error: net::ERR_TUNNEL_CONNECTION_FAILED at https://chatgpt.com/?temporary-chat=true&hints=search
ChatGPT logged-in (unpersonalized)au666None
Google AI Modeus655Prompt 1: Error: net::ERR_TUNNEL_CONNECTION_FAILED at https://www.google.com/search?udm=50&hl=en&gl=us&q=Who%20is%20the%20King%20of%20AEO%3F
Google AI Modeuk655Prompt 1: Error: net::ERR_TUNNEL_CONNECTION_FAILED at https://www.google.com/search?udm=50&hl=en&gl=gb&q=Who%20is%20the%20King%20of%20AEO%3F
Google AI Modeau666None
Google AI Overviewus666None
Google AI Overviewuk666None
Google AI Overviewau666None
Perplexity (logged in)au666None
Claude (CLI web search)n/a666None
Google organic (DataForSEO)us444None
Google organic (DataForSEO)uk444None
Google organic (DataForSEO)au444None

How the score is calculated

The separately supplied 79.8 visibility figure is historical, dated 4 October 2026. It is not the current Round 1 score.

Earlier results

Marc Moeller’s separately supplied 79.8 is a historical record; the 80.45 formula reconciliation remains pending. Round 0 is preserved unchanged. Round 1 uses new captures and the frozen scoring inputs linked below.

Round 0 archive · Earlier supplied 79.8 summary